Our Governors

Peter Tenconi (Chair and Co-opted Governor)  01/09/2019 - 01/09/2023

With a BSc Computer Science, I have worked as a director and manager of major projects at home and overseas. I have an excellent understanding of technology, a proven track record of delivering business solutions as well as managing organisational change and consultancy services. I have been responsible for budgets in excess of £20M and managed teams of 50 to 150 staff (depending on projects). As a school governor at a secondary school for 7 years, I have chaired the Finance Committee and the Personnel Committee. I have also assisted with the planning and implementation of a number of building improvements as well as the recruitment of the headteacher and other senior roles. Most recently I have been Chair of Finance on the GB of a Harrow school.

Paul Smith (Parent Governor)  01/09/2019 - 01/09/2023

I have two children at the school and have been a member of the school community since 2016. As Chief Executive and Board member of a number of public sector organisations in Australia and the UK in recent years, I have developed key skills in leadership, collaboration and communication. I am an effective listener and a pro-active decision-maker, and strongly feel that effective communication is a key responsibility of a governing body. As a governor I am keen to see more openness about the discussions and decisions being considered by the governing body, ensuring an open relationship with parents.

Vice Chair / LA Governor

To be confirmed.

Kulabalasingham Sudhakar (Parent Governor)  01/02/2021 - 01/02/2025

I am a teacher of Mathematics at a leading independent school in Harrow and have been working as a secondary school teacher for nearly 14 years in both state and independent schools. Alongside teaching Mathematics, I have held many positions of responsibility within these schools to improve pupil achievements, numeracy across the curriculum, teaching and learning, and staff development. At present I am the chair of the school Staff Association, overseeing staff welfare. In addition, I have worked as a GCSE/A-Level examiner for nearly 10 years for a leading exam board. I am very excited to be part of the Whitchurch School governing body and will share my knowledge and experience to make a positive impact in the Whitchurch School community.

Rupen Shah (Co-Opted Governor) 13/07/2022 - 13/07/2026 

I am an actuary who has worked in the insurance and pensions sector for over 25 years.  I currently have executive leadership responsibility for two global business lines in a large organisation delivering c£100m annual profit.  I have a strong financial background as well as proven track record in formulating and delivering business strategy whilst leading teams located across the globe.  I know the local community well and have lived in the local area all my life, attending Stanburn Primary and Park High myself.  I am a strong believer in good education being a door opener and am keen to help children have the best school start.  I look forward to working with my fellow governers at Whitchurch to help the school in its next phase of development.

Deepa Samani (Parent Governor)  09/12/2020 - 09/01/2024

I have been part of the Whitchurch parent community since September 2019 and both my children have had a positive start to their primary education with the school. I was born and raised in Stanmore and now work as a Deputy Headteacher in a local Harrow school. With a strong educational background, I am committed to working with the school and actively supporting the school in the next stage of its development. I am fully invested in ensuring that Whitchurch provides the best possible education for our children.

Link Governor for Safeguarding (this role includes Looked-after Children and Prevent) / Link Governor for Health and Safety

Vinay Patel (Parent Governor)  01/07/2022 - 01/07/2026

I currently serve as Head of Faculty on the Management Team at Mill Hill International, Boarding and Day School in London. The last 15 years in the education sector have provided opportunities to gain a wide range of strategic and operational experiences across several schools spanning the mainstream and private sectors. Within these, I have held numerous leadership positions, specialising in supporting schools in effective curriculum design and assessment to improve outcomes for all learners; whilst supporting organisations through cycles of rapid and sustainable improvement. I aim to serve with the vision to provide a good balance of support and challenge to aid Whitchurch in achieving its vision, mission, and values for the whole of the Whitchurch community.  

Nisha Chikhlia (Co-Opted Governor) 26/05/2022 - 26/05/2026

I am currently the Family Liaison Co-ordinator at Whitchurch and have been a parent at the school since 2008. Both my children have been through Whitchurch and I firmly believe that Whitchurch has given them a strong, happy foundation and a brilliant start in education, helping them progress in their educational journey. I am loyal to Whitchurch and have developed strong links in the wider community. I will always have the best interests of the children, the school and its community in mind. I have a passion for education and a unique perspective as a member of staff and past parent. I live in the community and want to see the school progress further by being part of that strategic journey. I have a varied skillset to play an active part in the Governing Body and hope to build the profile of Whitchurch within the local community. It is my honour to play a part in Whitchurch’s journey over the next few years and see it flourish with the community.

Maria Nickson (Staff Governor)  01/02/2019 - 01/02/2023

I have been teaching at Whitchurch for four years and during this time I have worked across both Key Stages 1 and 2. I have also mentored Newly Qualified Teachers, which requires half termly observations, guidance and support with all aspects of pedagogy. I am the PE Coordinator, which entails budgeting the sports grant money, organising sporting events, sports clubs and most importantly our annual whole school sports day. Prior to entering full time teaching, I worked as a Teaching Assistant in a special school in Harrow which catered for all Key Stages up to the age of 18. My first employment was in the Leisure industry, coaching tennis and swimming across many London boroughs. I have always had a sporting background and was fortunate to be selected as a volunteer lifeguard for the triathlon in the 2004 Olympics in Athens.

 

Contact

Whitchurch Primary School and Nursery Wemborough Road, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 2EQ
Headteacher | Mrs C Rowley